Swim Team Information

2013 MOHICAN SWIM TEAM

The complete 2013 handbook information is available here:
2013 Mohican Swim Team Handbook

Summary Information as follows:
Afternoon Practices:  Starting Monday, May 20, 2013
4:30-5:00pm     Developmental Team
5:00-6:00pm     Recommended for Intermediate swimmers
6:00-7:00pm     Recommended for Pre-Senior and Senior swimmers

Morning Practices:  Starting Monday, June 17, 2013
8:00-9:00am    Recommended for Intermediate swimmers
9:00-10:00am   Recommended for Pre-Senior swimmers
8:30-10:00am   Recommended for Senior swimmers

TEAM PHOTO:   Friday, June 7, 5:30 PM

A-Meet Schedule for Division E(8:00AM warm-up time for home meets/8:30 warm up time for away meets):

Saturday, June 8, 2013 TIME TRIALS
Saturday, June 15, 2013 AWAY at Wildwood Manor
Saturday, June 22, 2013 HOME vs. Damascus
Saturday, June 29, 2013 AWAY at Kentlands
Saturday, July 6, 2013 HOME vs. Lakelands
Sunday, July 7, 2013* Relay Carnival at Damascus
Saturday, July 13, 2013 AWAY at King Farm
Saturday, July 20, 2013 Divisional Championship Meet – at Kentlands
Saturday, July 27, 2013 County Relay All-Star Meet (Section I & II)
Sunday, July 28, 2013 County Individual All-Star Meet

B-Meet Schedule (5:00pm warm-ups for HOME, 5:30 warm ups for AWAY meets):
Wednesday, June 19, 2013 HOME vs Palisades
Wednesday, June 26, 2013 AWAY at Seven Locks
Wednesday, July 3, 2013 AWAY at Little Falls
Wednesday, July 11, 2013 AWAY at Bannockburn
Wednesday, July 18, 2013 Possible Relay Carnival at Somerset (to be confirmed)

 Swim and Dive Team Banquet – Sunday, July 21st tentatively at Little Flower

Friday PEP RALLY: PEP Rallies are held on Friday evenings before Time Trials and all A-Meets at 6 PM at the pool. They include fun activities for the team and great food and drink for purchase by parents and siblings. Rain date locations are provided, so plan on not cooking dinner on Friday Nights!

Contact Information:
“A” Team Reps:   Bob Robison 301 – 229 – 8150  bobr@concur.com
                                 Rick Calder 301- 320 – 0303 rickcalder@comcast.net

 ”B” Team Rep:   Jo Borsh 301 – 320 – 6219 joejothga@verizon.net 

Head Coach:  Gian Polignano 301-717-7883 gianpolignano@hotmail.com

Asst Head Coach: Mary Ann Robison

Senior Coaches: Patrick Scordato, Halie Kellett, Lauren Brooks

Asst Coaches: Kevin Johnson, Brett Johnson, Luca Grifo-Hahn, Tess Speiser

Montgomery County Swim League Site: www.mcsl.org

Download Forms

Right click the link to download the form (option + click on Mac)